CONTACTABOUTFACEBOOKTWITTERPODCAST IPHONE APPANDROID APPAMAZON APPWINDOWS APPRSS
NEW FORUM

GOT THE MMATORCH APP YET?
iPhone & iPad
Android
Kindle Fire
Windows Phone
MMATORCH IPHONE APP

MMATORCH

All the MMA News • Plus Intelligent, Brilliant, Addictive Points of View!
Independently Covering MMA Since 1993 • No Big Corporate Bosses

Upcoming Events
Updated Upcoming Events Calendar
Oct 7, 2015 - 12:00:00 AM
Updated Upcoming Events Calendar
DISCUSS ALL THIS IN OUR NEW MMATORCH FORUM
...OH, ONE MORE THING - PLEASE BOOKMARK US & VISIT DAILY!



WSOF 24 (10/17)

Foxwoods Resort and Casino, Conn.

NBSCN Main Card (9PM ET)
Jon Fitch vs. Yushin Okami
Blagoi Ivanov vs. Derrick Mehmen (Heavyweight Title)
Matt Hamill vs. Vinny Magalhaes
Tom Marcellino vs. Nick Newell
Magomed Bibulatov vs. Donavon Frelow (Flyweight Title)

WSOF.com Prelims
Rick Glenn vs. Adam Ward
Alexandre Almeida vs. Saul Almeida
Rodrigo Almeida vs. Bruce Boyington
Rex Harris vs. Justin Torrey
Nicolai Salchow vs. Louis Taylor
Washington Nunes Da Silva vs. Colton Smith
Tyler King vs. Patrick Walsh
Juliano Coutinho vs. TBA

 

Bellator 144 (10/23)

Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville, Conn.

Spike Main Card (9PM ET)
Brandon Halsey vs. Rafael Carvalho (Bellator Middleweight Championship)
Dennis Olson vs. Brennan Ward
Michael Page vs. Charlie Ontiveros
Isao Kobayashi vs. Goiti Yamauchi

Spike.com Prelims (6:50PM ET)
Matt Bessette vs. Kevin Roddy
Jeremie Holloway vs. Matt Secor
Marius Enache vs. Pete Rogers
Kin Moy vs. Walter Smith-Cotito
Billy Giovanella vs. Brandon Polcare
Keenan Raymond vs. Damien Trites
T.J. Hepburn vs. Sam Watford
Ilya Kotau vs. Kemran Lachinov
Kevin Haley vs. Mike Zichelle

 

UFC Fight Night 76

3Arena, Dublin, Ireland

UFC Fight Pass Main Card (4PM ET)
Joseph Duffy vs. Dustin Poirier
Stipe Miocic vs. Ben Rothwell
Nicolas Dalby vs. Darren Till
Paddy Holohan vs. Louis Smolka

UFC Fight Pass Prelims (12:45PM ET)
Reza Madadi vs. Norman Parke
Mickael Lebout vs. Stevie Ray
Jon Delos Reyes vs. Neil Seery
Scott Askham vs. Krzysztof Jotko
Ericka Almeida vs. Aisling Daly
Tom Breese vs. Cathal Pendred
Darren Elkins vs. Robert Whiteford
Bubba Bush vs. Garreth McLellan

 

Bellator 145 (11/6)

Scottrade Center, St. Louis, Mo.

Spike Main Card
Patricio Freire vs. Daniel Straus (Bellator Featherweight Championship)
Will Brooks vs. Marcin Held (Bellator Lightweight Championship)
Pat Curran vs. Justin Lawrence
Michael Chandler vs. David Rickels
Bobby Lashley vs. James Thompson

Spike.com Prelims
Vince Eazelle vs. Chris Heatherly
Scott Ettling vs. Garrett Mueller
Garrett Gross vs. Luke Nelson

 

UFC Fight Night 77 (11/7)

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Vitor Belfort vs. Dan Henderson
Glover Teixeira vs. Patrick Cummins
Gilbert Burns vs. Rashid Magomedov
Fabio Maldonado vs. Tom Lawlor
Alex Oliveira vs. Piotr Hallmann
Thomas Almeida vs. Anthony Birchak
Thiago Tavares vs. Clay Guida
Abel Trujillo vs. Gleison Tibau
Kevin Souza vs. Chas Skelly
Yan Cabral vs. Johnny Case
Matheus Nicolau vs. Bruno Rodrigues
Gasan Umalatov vs. Viscardi Andrade
Pedro Munhoz vs. Jimmie Rivera

 

UFC 193 (11/14)

Etihad Stadium, Melbourne, Australia

Pay-Per-View Main Card (10 PM ET)
Ronda Rousey vs. Holly Holm (UFC Women's Bantamweight Championship)
Joanna Jedrzejczyk vs. Valerie Letourneau (UFC Women's Strawweight Championship)
Mark Hunt vs. Antonio Silva
Uriah Hall vs. Robert Whittaker
Jared Rosholt vs. Stefan Struve

Fox Sports 1 Prelims (8 PM ET)
Akbarh Arreola vs. Jake Matthews
Kyle Noke vs. Peter Sobotta
Anthony Perosh vs. Gian Villante
Danny Martinez vs. Richie Vaculik

UFC Fight Pass Prelims (6 PM ET)
James Moontasri vs. Brendan O'Reilly
Steve Kennedy vs. Rich Walsh
Daniel Kelly vs. Steve Montgomery
Ryan Benoit vs. Ben Nguyen

 

WSOF 25 (11/20)

Comerica Theatre, Phoenix, Arizona

Tourney participants: Luis Palomino, Brian Foster, Mike Ricci, Islam Mamedov, Brian Cobb, Jorge Patino, Joao Zeferino and Rich Patishnock

Jason High vs. Caros Fodor

 

Bellator 146 (11/20)

Winstar World Casino, Thackerville, Okla.

Hisaki Kato vs. Melvin Manhoef

 

UFC Fight Night 78 (11/21)

Arena Monterrey, Monterrey, Mexico

Matt Brown vs. Kelvin Gastelum
Efrain Escudero vs. Leandro Silva
Ricardo Lamas vs. Diego Sanchez
Henry Cejudo vs. Jussier Formiga
Erik Perez vs. Damian Stasiak
Bartosz Fabinski vs. Hector Urbina
Valmir Lazaro vs. Michel Prazeres
Gabriel Benitez vs. Andre Fili
TBA vs. TBA – “TUF: Latin America 2” lightweight final
TBA vs. TBA – “TUF: Latin America 2” welterweight final

 

UFC Fight Night 79 (11/28)

Olympic Park Gymnastics Arena, Seoul, South Korea

UFC Fight Pass Main Card

Benson Henderson vs. Thiago Alves
Mirko Filipovic vs. Anthony Hamilton
Dong Hyun Kim vs. Jorge Masvidal
Yoshihiro Akiyama vs. Alberto Mina

UFC Fight Pass Prelims

Hyun Gyu Lim vs. Dominique Steele
Doo Ho Choi vs. Sam Sicilia
Yui Chul Nam vs. Mike De La Torre
Tae Hyun Bang vs. Leo Kuntz
Jake Collier vs. Dongi Yang
Fredy Serrano vs. Yao Zhikui
Marco Beltran vs. Ning Guangyou
Cortney Casey vs. Seo Hee Ham

 

UFC Fight Night 80 (12/10)

The Chelsea at the Cosmopolitan, Las Vegas, Nevada
Paige VanZant vs. Joanne Calderwood
Jim Miller vs. Michael Chiesa
Edgar Garcia vs. Sheldon Westcott
Michael Graves vs. Danny Roberts
Santiago Ponzinibbio vs. Andreas Stahl
John Howard vs. Tim Means
Omari Akhmedov vs. Lyman Good
Kevin Casey vs. Antonio Carlos Junior
Thiago “Marreta” Santos vs. Elias Theodorou
Phillipe Nover vs. Zubaira Tukhugov
Kailin Curran vs. Emily Peters Kagan
Aljamain Sterling vs. Johnny Eduardo

 

The Ultimate Fighter 22 Finale (12/11)

The Chelsea at the Cosmopolitan, Las Vegas, Nevada

Frankie Edgar vs. Chad Mendes
Tony Ferguson vs. Khabib Nurmagomedov
Evan Dunham vs. Joe Lauzon
Ryan LaFlare vs. Mike Pierce
Mirsad Bektic vs. Tatsuya Kawajiri
Joby Sanchez vs. Justin Scoggins
Konstantin Erokhin vs. Gabriel Gonzaga

 

UFC 194 (12/12)

MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada

Jose Aldo vs. Conor McGregor (UFC Featherweight Championship)
Chris Weidman vs. Luke Rockhold (UFC Middleweight Championship)
Yoel Romero vs. Ronaldo Souza
Max Holloway vs. Jeremy Stephens
Urijah Faber vs. Frankie Saenz
Demian Maia vs. Gunnar Nelson
Warlley Alves vs. Colby Covington
Court McGee vs. Marcio Alexandre Jr.
John Makdessi vs. Yancy Medeiros
Leonardo Santos vs. Kevin Lee
Joe Proctor vs. Magomed Mustafaev
Michelle Waterson vs. Tecia Torres

 

UFC on Fox 17 (12/19)

Amway Center, Orlando, Fla.

Rafael dos Anjos vs. Donald Cerrone (UFC Lightweight Championship)
Junior dos Santos vs. Alistair Overeem
Michael Johnson vs. Nate Diaz
C.B. Dollaway vs. Nate Marquardt
Josh Samman vs. Tamdan McCrory
Nik Lentz vs. Danny Castillo
Hayder Hassan vs. Vicente Luque
Germaine de Randamie vs. Sarah Kaufman
Jim Alers vs. Cole Miller
Leon Edwards vs. Kamaru Usman
Luiz Henrique vs. Francis Ngannou

 

UFC 196 (1/2/16)

Las Vegas, Nevada

Robbie Lawler vs Carlos Condit (UFC Welterweight Championship)
Erik Koch vs. Drew Dober

 

UFC Fight Night 81 (1/17/16)

TD Garden, Boston, Mass.
TJ Dillashaw vs. Dominick Cruz (for UFC Bantamweight Championship)
Anthony Pettis vs. Eddie Alvarez
Travis Browne vs. Matt Mitrione
Tim Boetsch vs. Ed Herman

 

UFC on Fox 18 (1/30/16)

 

UFC 196 (2/6/16)

Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC Fight Night (2/21/16)

 

UFC Fight Night (2/27/16)

London, England

 

UFC 197 (3/5/16)

 

UFC Fight Night (3/19/16)

 

UFC New York (4/23/16)

New York, New York

 

UFC 200 (7/9/16)

Las Vegas Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada


DON'T GO YET... WE SUGGEST THESE MMATORCH ARTICLES, TOO!

comments powered by Disqus
HERE ARE EVEN MORE ARTICLES THAT MIGHT INTEREST YOU

SELECT ARTICLES BY CATEGORY
SEARCH MMATORCH BY KEYWORD
MMATORCH CALENDAR OF EVENTS
CLICK HERE FOR LIST OF UPCOMING MMA EVENTS
CLICK TO SEE A UFC VIDEO BELOW

ARTICLES OF INTEREST ELSEWHERE
MMATORCH POLL - VOTE NOW!

VOTE IN OR SEE RESULTS OF PREVIOUS POLLS

MMATORCH WEEKLY LIVECAST
Listen to the weekly MMATORCH LIVECAST on Blog Talk Radio


MMATORCH STAFF

EDITORS:

Wade Keller, supervising editor
(mmatorch@gmail.com)

Jamie Penick, editor-in-chief
(mmatorcheditor@gmail.com)

STAFF COLUMNISTS:

Shawn Ennis - Jason Amadi
Frank Hyden - Rich Hansen
Chris Park - Matt Pelkey


Interested in joining MMATorch's writing team? Send idea for a theme to your column (for Specialist section) or area of interest (i.e. TV Reporter) along with a sample of writing to mmatorch@gmail.com.

MORE MMA SITES
CONTACTABOUTFACEBOOKTWITTERPODCAST IPHONE APPANDROID APPAMAZON APPWINDOWS APPRSS
THE TORCH: #1 IN COMBAT ENTERTAINMENT COVERAGE | © 1999-2013 TDH Communications Inc. • All rights reserved -- PRIVACY POLICY