CONTACTABOUTFACEBOOKTWITTERPODCAST IPHONE APPANDROID APPAMAZON APPWINDOWS APPRSS
[…] That, coupled with an argument that management and control allows them to impose discipline to unlicensed fighters who fail drug tests, would be a very broad interpretation of the law that would allow them to do what they did.

But perhaps a better argument comes from the Nevada Revised Statutes themselves, and it's a pretty simple one. NRS 467.0103 defines a "Contestant" as "…any person who engages in unarmed combat for remuneration." In our current situation, Silva could be seen as a contestant. NRS 467.110(1) and NRS 467.110(1)(e) read together go on further to say "The Commission may suspend or revoke the license of, otherwise discipline, or take any combination of such actions against any contestant, promoter, ring official or other participant who, in the judgment of the Commission...Is guilty of an act or conduct that is detrimental to a contest or exhibition of unarmed combat…." Given this reading of the law, Silva, the contestant, could be disciplined by the NAC for conduct detrimental to a contest. It's not a stretch to say that running from drug tests is detrimental to the integrity of a fight.